ANTIGUA & BARBUDA

CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT PROGRAM (CIP)

Advantages

•   Lifetime Citizenship to include family members

•   Stable and democratic government

•   Strong legal and regulatory framework

•   A beautiful location, a great quality of life

•   Easy access: direct flights from New York, Miami, London, Frankfurt, etc.

•   Travel mobility with an Antiqua & Barbuda passport: visa-free entry to more than 130 countries in the world, including Schengen Area, UK and Canada

•   Dual citizenship is allowed

•   Simple application process with an approval within 3 months of the submission date

•   Quality real estate investment

•   Attractive tax regime for inward investors

 

Requirements

•   The applicant must be aged 18 years or older

•   The applicant must not have been convicted of any criminal ošence for which the maximum custodial penalty exceeds 6 months

•   The applicant must not be the subject of a criminai investigation

•   The applicant and family members must not be sušering from any contagious disease

Make a qualifying investment that provides a significant economic contribution to the country

Investment Options

•   Make a minimum contribution to the National Development Fund (NDF) of USD 200,000 (for family of 4 or less) or USD 250,000 (for family of 5 or more)

•   Make an investment of at least USD 400,000 in one of the government-approved real estate projects

•   Make an investment of a minimum of USD 1,500,000 directly into and eligible business

•   Each option is also subject to government processing and due diligence fees for the applicant and each dependant, plus legal fees for the application

 

Process

•   Fast and Simple processing procedure

•   Payment of legal fees, due diligence fees and 10% of government processing fees upon application

•   Upon receipt of a ‘Letter of Approval’ the balance of the fees shall become due

•   Complete the NDF, real-estate or business investment

•   Once the certificate of registration is issued, applicant and dependents visit Antigua & Barbuda during the 5-year period after acquiring the nationality in order to be eligible to renew the passport

•   Reside at least 5 days in Antigua & Barbuda during the 5-year period after acquiring the nationality in order to be eligible to renew the passport