SIGNIFICANT INVESTOR VISA (SIV) 188C

Advantages

  • No English Language proficiency necessary
  • No need to satisfy innovations points test
  • No upper age limits
  • Ability to work or study in Australia
  • Can extend twice for 2 additional years of 2 years each, giving a maximum of 8 years on a provisional visa
  • Economic prosperity and growing job market
  • Safe living environment and highest standard of living in the world
  • Tropical weather and industrial cities
  • Subsidized healthcare system
  • Rich multiculturalism

 

Requirements

  • Investments of AUD 5 million must be made into complying investments for minimum period of 4 years
  • The applicant must prove that the assets or funds used for the complying investment have been lawfully acquired
  • The applicant must meet Australian health and character requirements
  • Physical residence of a minimum of 160 days over 4 years
  • If the investment is withdrawn, then it must be re-invested into another complying investment within 30 days

 

Complying Investment Options

  • Make a complying significant investment in the following proportions:
  • At least AUD 500,000 in venture capital and growth private equity funds which invest in start-ups and small private companies
  • At least AUD 1.5 million in approved managed funds investing in emerging companies listed on the Australian Stock Exchange
  • A ‘balancing investment’ of at least AUD 3 million in managed funds that may invest in a range of assets

 

Process

  • Applications must be made using the “Skill Select” online service provided by the Australian Department of immigration and Border Protection
  • Applicants must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through “Skill Select” in order to be nominated by a State or Territory Government
  • After submission of EOI and nomination from a State or Territory government, the applicant will have to lodge the visa application through “Skill Select”
  • If the application is accepted, the investor will be advised when to make the complying investment after which the visa will be issued

 

  • The visa is for duration of 4 years and 3 months with a minimum physical residency of 160 days after which permanent residency can be granted to the applicant and their immediate family

 

INVESTOR STREAM VISA 188B

 

Advantages

  • Ability to work or study in Australia
  • Economic prosperity and growing job market
  • Safe living environment and highest standard of living in the world
  • Tropical weather and industrial cities
  • Subsidized healthcare system
  • Rich multiculturalism

 

Requirements

      Be under 55 years of age

      English language proficiency

      Score at least 65 on the points test

      Must meet Australian health and character requirements

      Investment of at least AUD 1.5 million in an Australian State or Territory for at least 4 years

  • Have business and personal net assets of at least AUD 2.25 million, by the applicant and/or spouse, in the 2 fiscal years preceding the filing date
  • Have a genuine intention to live for at least 2 years out of the 4 in the state or territory in which you have made a designated investment
  • Have high management skill and over 3 years of managing a qualifying business or eligible investments
  • Have an overall successful record of qualifying business activities or eligible investments

      In at least 1 out of the 5 years prior to submission, the applicant and/or spouse have:

        Managed a “qualifying business” in which the applicant had at least 10% ownership interest; or

        Managed “eligible investments” of at least AUD 1.5 million

 

Investment Options

  • Make an investment of at least AUD 1.5 million in a State or Territory’s government bonds using unencumbered funds accumulated from a qualifying business or eligible investment.
  • Investment must be held for at least 4 years from the date of issue in your nominating state or territory. Investment is guaranteed and receive interest. The interest rate is based on the day the funds are invested.
  • If withdrawn the investment will be notified and Visa cancelled.

 

Process

  • Applications must be made using the ‘Skill Select’ online service provided by the Australian Department of immigration and Border Protection
  • Applicants must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) in “Skill Select” in order to be nominated by a State or Territory Government
  • After submission of EOI and nomination from a State or Territory government, the applicant will to lodge the visa application through Skill Select
  • If the application is accepted the investor will be advised when to make the complying investment after which the visa will be issued

 

  • The visa is for a duration of 4 years and 3 months with a minimum physical residency., right before filling the permanent residence application for the applicant and immediate family

      In at least 1 out of the 5 years prior to submission, the applicant and/or spouse have:

      Managed a “qualifying business” in which the applicant had at least 10% ownership interest; or

 

   Managed “eligible investments” of at least AUD 1.5 million