New Zealand

INVESTOR VISA (INVESTOR 2)

Advantages

•   Spouse and children up to 25 years of age may be included

•   Healthy and pleasant environment

•   Stable regulatory regime

•   Beautiful location with an amazing wildlife and diverse landscapes

•   High standard of living

•   One of the most advanced education and healthcare systems in the world

•   Multicultural society

•   Possibility to apply for New Zealand citizenship after 5 years of permanent residency

 

General Requirements

•   Investment of at least NZ1.5 million must be made into an acceptable investment for a minimum of four years

•   In addition to the investment sum, applicants must have further available net assets of at least NZ1 million

•   Physical residence of a minimum of 146 days in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period

•   Demonstrate at least 3 years of business experience

•   The applicant and any dependents aged 16 or older must satisfy English language requirements

•   Aged 65 years or younger

•   The applicant must meet New Zealand health and character requirements

•   Points based application system

•   Quota of 300 residence applications per year, and selection based on highest points totals

 

Investment fund requirements

•   Proof that the applicant is the lawful owner of the funds

•   The applicant must prove that assets or funds have been acquired legally

•   Sufficient unencumbered funds to make the investment

•   Funds transferable through the banking system

•   The investment needs to be capable of a commercial return

•   The funds have to be invested in New Zealand currency

•   The investment cannot be used for a personal purpose

 

Acceptable Investments

•   New Zealand government bonds or local authorities, bonds issued by New Zealand registered banks

•   Equity in New Zealand firms, public/private

•   Managed funds where the amount invested relates wholly to New Zealand companies

•   New residential property developments, which are regularly approved by competent authorities

 

Process

•   Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) form and need to satisfy an eligibility point test

•   The eligibility criteria are age, business experience, English language, and investment funds

•   Nominated applicants will receive and Invitation to apply

•   Transfer of the nominated investment funds along with the supporting documents showing that the transferred funds came from the funds with which the applicants is nominated

•   Once the resident visa is granted, spouse and children must come into NZ within 12 months

•   Possibility to apply for permanent residence at the end of the investment period, if the investment is maintained

• Possibility to apply for New Zealand Citizenship after 5 years of residency

 

Investment fund requirements

•   Proof that the applicant is the lawful owner of the funds

•   The applicant must prove that assets or funds have been acquired legally

•   Sufficient unencumbered funds to make the investment

•   Funds transferable through the banking system

•   The investment needs to be capable of a commercial return

•   The funds have to be invested in New Zealand currency

•   The investment cannot be used for a personal purpose

 

Acceptable Investments

•   New Zealand government bonds or local authorities, bonds issued by New Zealand registered banks

•   Equity in New Zealand firms, public/private

•   Managed funds where the amount invested relates wholly to New Zealand companies

•   New residential property developments, which are regularly approved by competent authorities

 

Process

•   Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) form and need to satisfy an eligibility point test

•   The eligibility criteria are age, business experience, English language, and investment funds

 

•   Nominated applicants will receive and Invitation to apply